2023 FIBA World Cup: Results and Schedule

The 2023 FIBA World Cup for men’s basketball is scheduled from August 25 to September 10. This event is jointly hosted by the Philippines, Japan, and Indonesia.

FIBA World Cup

The tournament’s structure involves 32 teams divided into eight groups, mirroring the setup of the soccer World Cup. The leading two teams from each group proceed to the second phase, creating 16 teams in four groups, and their accumulated points are carried forward. From each group, the top two teams advance to the quarterfinals.

Qualification for the 2024 Paris Olympics is secured by the top two teams from both the Americas and Europe, with the exception of France, which gains automatic entry as the host nation. Additionally, the top team from Africa, Asia, and Oceania also earns a spot in the Olympics.

2023 FIBA World Cup Schedule, Results

DateTime (ET)GameRound
Fri., Aug. 254 a.m.Italy 81, Angola 67Group A
4 a.m.Australia 98, Finland 72Group E
4:45 a.m.Montenegro 91, Mexico 71Group D
5:15 a.m.Latvia 109, Lebanon 70Group H
8 a.m.Dominican Republic 87, Philippines 81Group A
8:10 a.m.Germany 81, Japan 63Group E
8:30 a.m.Lithuania 93, Egypt 67Group D
9:30 a.m.Canada 95, France 65Group H
Sat., Aug. 264 a.m.South Sudan-Puerto RicoGroup B
4 a.m.Cape Verde-GeorgiaGroup F
4:45 a.m.Jordan-GreeceGroup C
5:45 a.m.Iran-BrazilGroup G
7:30 a.m.Slovenia-VenezuelaGroup F
8 a.m.Serbia-ChinaGroup B
8:40 a.m.USA-New ZealandGroup C
9:30 a.m.Spain-Cote d’IvoireGroup G
Sun., Aug. 274 a.m.Italy-Dominican RepublicGroup A
4:30 a.m.Australia-GermanyGroup E
4:45 a.m.Montenegro-EgyptGroup D
5:45 a.m.Lebanon-CanadaGroup H
8 a.m.Philippines-AngolaGroup A
8:10 a.m.Japan-FinlandGroup E
8:30 a.m.Lithuania-MexicoGroup D
9:30 a.m.France-LatviaGroup H
Mon., Aug. 284 a.m.China-South SudanGroup B
4 a.m.Venezuela-Cape VerdeGroup F
4:45 a.m.New Zealand-JordanGroup C
5:45 a.m.Cote d’Ivoire-IranGroup G
7:30 a.m.Georgia-SloveniaGroup F
8 a.m.Puerto Rico-SerbiaGroup B
8:40 a.m.USA-GreeceGroup C
9:30 a.m.Brazil-SpainGroup G
Tue., Aug. 293:30 a.m.Germany-FinlandGroup E
4 a.m.Angola-Dominican RepublicGroup A
4:45 a.m.Egypt-MexicoGroup D
5:45 a.m.Lebanon-FranceGroup H
7:10 a.m.Australia-JapanGroup E
8 a.m.Philippines-ItalyGroup A
8:30 a.m.Montenegro-LithuaniaGroup D
9:30 a.m.Canada-LatviaGroup H
Wed., Aug. 304 a.m.South Sudan-SerbiaGroup B
4 a.m.Georgia-VenezuelaGroup F
4:40 a.m.USA-JordanGroup C
5:45 a.m.Cote d’Ivoire-BrazilGroup G
7:30 a.m.Slovenia-Cape VerdeGroup F
8 a.m.China-Puerto RicoGroup B
8:40 a.m.Greece-New ZealandGroup C
9:30 a.m.Iran-SpainGroup G
Read also:https://myhealthypedia.com/spanish-fa-chief/
Rate this post

Leave a Comment